CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121

Ms. Kali Shek
Silver Timing Limited
8/F, Pioneer Place
33 Hoi Yuen Road, Kwun Tong, Hong Kong
China

RE: The tariff classification of a metal wreath ring from China

Dear Ms. Shek:

In your letter dated August 24, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. This office reviewed the documentation you submitted.

The merchandise under consideration is identified as a “metal wreath ring 14 inches.” The wreath consists of a circular metal wire frame. The external diameter of the wreath is 14.2 inches and the internal diameter is 9.75 inches. The wire is 2mm thick. This item will be used by crafters to create wreaths.

You suggested classification under subheading 7326.20.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) which provides for Other articles of iron or steel wire, Other. This office disagrees. An article would not be classifiable in heading 7326, HTSUS, if the article/wreath is more specifically provided for in another heading of the tariff. This article is more specifically provided for in heading 8306.

The applicable subheading for the metal wreath ring will be 8306.29.0000, HTSUS, which provides for Bells, gongs and the like, nonelectric, of base metal…Statuettes and other ornaments, and parts thereof, Other. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jennifer Jameson at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division